Friday, November 30, 2012

Merriment day #4 HO HO HO

I so blame Tammy over a A Primitive Place for this one!  For the last couple of years, I have seen and longing for her vintage Santa collection!  Go peek, she has a wonderful collection!!!!  Every time I stumble on them, they want a FORTUNE for them.... Until this summer, a estate sale was showing this collection for sale and by the time I got there... They were all still there... I got all of them for about $25 buck!  Still needs some playing around with in my old prim cradle.... Hiding in the back all things Joey plays with when she visits "Auntie Re's house"  It's always tea party time....
Throat a wee bit better today...Boy that was ugly yesterday.  For everyone who said they have this crud too, hope everyone is feeling better! Need to do a little Christmas shopping today... Need to start.  OLM

Thursday, November 29, 2012

Merriment day 3!!!!


Wasn't sure I was going to pop in today... crazy day of errors and a sore throat that feels like sandpaper, oh the Merriment of the season....
Simple white tree on my counter, resting in a small grain measure and woolie love ginger bread man mat from Trace... Off to put on my jammies, I will visit everyone tomorrow, hugs! OLM

Wednesday, November 28, 2012

Merriment Day --2

Yeah, dishwasher in, furnace fixed... Hubby back to work...time for day 2 of Merriment!!!  Showing the top of my pie safe... Some vintage Christmas along with some great reproductions too... all lite up at night..


Then,... here during the day... Now no looking inside the pie safe... it's a mess..  In my efforts to "thin" and clean more, I have dumped in here too much... After the Holiday a big make over for the inside of cupboards! Off to clean and sew!  Enjoy! OLM

Tuesday, November 27, 2012

Merriment Day1 take 2... AND Long Over Due Ornie Swap THANK YOUS!!!

 SO, Today is the "real" official start to Misi's and Robyn's Merriment Display Chain... I just saw posts yesterday and jumped right in....LOL... I don't know if I can keep up each day, but I am going to give it the old college try!

Here, I still have a mess!  Toss in a Furnace that decided to go on the crapper late last night...ugh, and the kitchen in upheaval right now as the new dishwasher goes in.....I am already losing ground on this week, and it's only Tuesday.... Oh well.....Tis the Season!
 Here is my favorite prim tree!  I have had it for many years now, and love the  "Charlie Brown" feel to it!  I am also addicted to the vintage plastic scene ornaments... who knows why, just am... So a theme tree this year... See the Tree skirt Becky made me from our swap this fall and a sweet snowman ornie Theresa sent me from the swap I hosted... I am  a lucky gal!!!!

NOW.... Long over due show and tell, and thank you to Amy at Bumble Bee Lane for the ornie swap she hosted!  I hate being this tardy showing my goodies received......
 These goodies came right before Thanksgiving!  Prefect timing!
 I tucked this sweet little tree made by Steph of Front Porch Primitives with my snowmen....
 This one is from Holly's Hobbies and Darbee Days....
 The Quilt Star from Michelle @ nookcrannygifts.... and the Kitty is from Cyndy @ Crafty Stitchers!  Love them all, and Thank You Amy for hosting a great swap!!!!

Then... Last but not least... I hosted my own ornie swap!  15 of us joined in and I think great ornies was had by all!  Everyone has their ornies except Janet, from Olde Crow, she's in Canada, but I would think any day now she should be getting hers!!
 All wrapped up pretty, almost hated opening them up....
So The sweet lil gingerbread man is from Allison @ sew many girls. The adorable snowman is from Linda @ Country pickins! Oh.  the Santa, I wanted all 4 of them...hehe... but that wouldn't of been fair at all.... is from Mary @marmmie,mammysand more, and then the reindeer, oh Ms. Becky out did herself on these!  from Primitives and Stitchin!!! 
I also need to send a extra thank you for the extra gifts.... Trace, Theresa, Robin, and Eve, so not necessary, but I do love them so!!!! THANK YOU FROM THE BOTTOM OF MY HEART!!!!
Now, off to sew... no rest for the wicked!  Everyone have a great day..
(PS... if you joined in on my swap, I know was delayed in getting up my thank you's and show and tell, before the season gets away from us, if you haven't had a chance, please do yours too!  Everyone does love seeing their creations on each others blogs.) OLM

Monday, November 26, 2012

MERRIMENT DAY!

Everyone join in when you can, Robyn at Primlish and Misi at 1890 Gable House Musing is doing a Merriment display chain each day..  Pop in and share favorite decorating, shopping, baking, wrapping...etc... There is going to be so many fun ideas and memories!  Their blogs are in my blog roll to the right!

So, as always, I am a running behind.  So love this time of year, yet hate it too.. Not enough hours in the days and it goes by so fast, then I feel such a huge let down on the 26th...sigh.....
ANYWAY...
My obsession... well one of many...hehe... The Vintage shelf sitter Elf's... I don't know that it is about them, I can't pass them, especially if they are on the
cheap side... Some want a fortune for them...   I have never paid more then just a couple of bucks for one of these little guys....
 So here is my collection tucked into a a old grain measure.. They make me smile with their happy faces... Some say I have enough?  What do you think?  LOL
Then I tossed in the little old farm table they are sitting on with a little collection of my primitive gingerbread men mixed in too.... Have a great day everyone!  I still have such a mess to clean up, though I have been through all my tubs of Holiday, and spent the last couple of days thinning some of my least favorite goodies, or things I haven't used in years and they have already been past onto a new home for Holiday enjoyment!  Tomorrow I will share my wonderful ornaments from Amy's swap and the one I hosted as well!  OLM

Wednesday, November 21, 2012

HAPPY THANKSGIVING!!!

From our home to yours, have a most wonderful Thanksgiving!!!! OLM

Monday, November 19, 2012

Swap Ornaments On Their Way HOME!

Oh the beginning of the most craziest time of year!  Holy cow, just home from Costco, what a zoo today already~ UGH!!!!
Anyway off in the mail they went... I work for a couple of hours on Saturday, got everything swapped out taped up and off all the boxes went today!  I would think many could have them by Wednesday... depending on the mail....the weekend at the latest...

I so hope everyone will be please with the ornaments!  Lots of love and time went into creating them.. I think everyone will be pleased! So the last little detail.... most where right on or super close with the money they sent, some sent a wee bit more then needed, and a few where short... In the end it really is wash as far a as I can tell, and I hope in the spirit of the season, everyone is OK with that. :-)

 I would like to thank everyone who hopped over to my selling blog update and gave a few of my creations a home as well... Most boxes went out in the mail today too.  Have a wonderful week! OLM

Sunday, November 18, 2012

Primitive Ornaments on My Selling Blog

Oh Football Sunday... Packers just won by the skin of their teeth, so the hubby is happy....LOL...

I just wanted to let everyone know, I have listed some of my latest primitives ornaments on my selling blog. The time is coming fast.  I just don't know where the fall went... Wasn't it just September?  SIGH!

If you would like to take a peek, you can click on the snowmen picture on the right, or on this link http://primitivehand-didsbyolm.blogspot.com/2012/11/ornament-update.html
I hope everyone has a wonderful evening and a most wonderful Thanksgiving! OLM

Wednesday, November 14, 2012

Early Work Update... Swap... Curtains..and Goodies

Happy hump day everyone!  What a busy time...sigh.... everything coming soo fast... I thought I had another week before Thanksgiving, but nope... 8 days, that's it.... oh my.....

Oh well, it is what it is.....
BUT, about 6:30 or so tonight I am offering my first Holiday creations of the season on www.earlyworkmercantile.com  I hope if you have a moment you can take a peek...
 Here's a little teaser of what I have created......

Then, waiting is all the boxes for my ornament swap to get split up and set back on their way.... I am waiting for one more box that is stuck somewhere in the system... I am shooting for Saturday at the latest to get them on their way!!!  So many wonderful ornaments here... I want one of each...LOL....
 Then.... I have struggled with what to do with my BIG picture window... we have wood blinds... but not very prim... Need them for privacy at night... what to do... so many idea's... this idea came up before, but I didn't think it would work... brain fart, yes it would... I was hung up on the middle... and thinking I needed to do a swag there too..stupid girl..  valance.... So I ordered the Family heirloom weavers new farmhouse swag... LOVE IT!!!  Need another valance in the middle... on order... 10 weeks... so not before Christmas....
 Here it is at night with the blinds down... I think it works... what do you think? don't look at the mess around...
 Then I got to do a little antique shopping at a great open house last Friday night.... Here is a few of my goodies....


Hubby already hung this up in our room... Haven't had a chance to put anything it in yet...but love it... I have been cleaning...purging.... and even thinning a bit... I have made a mess, but there have been 3 trips to goodwill! LOL!  And, still so much more to go through... most of the rest will probably wait until after the holidays now.... too bad I am on a roll.... hehe!  Have a great night! OLM

Sunday, November 4, 2012

Where Have I Disappeared Too???

WOW!  It's been a world wind around here since my "bags" trip... Busy, trying to get things done.... thinking, back acting up a bit...ugh, and planning for the Holiday season that is coming WAY TOO FAST!

 So Last weekend hubby & I watched William and Joey while mom and dad went to a Halloween party... They of course were very good!  BUT, they wouldn't go to sleep... LOL.. too much to do here I guess.  When my brother & SIL came to pick them up after midnight...LOL.. shocked they were still awake... Hubby and I , BARELY! LOL... So here's Will with some popcorn... see my mess in the background... snowmen are in the works!
 Knuckle's hoping Joey will drop some of that popcorn... see all the toys she has collected to "play" with... She loves my vintage toys!
 Sneak Peak at one of my make- a- do's... OLM OOAK...
THEN.....
 Halloween brings Trick or Drink to the Morgan homestead... breezy, chilly, but we did have a big fire!!!
 Steven and Will as Peter Pan... They always do a family theme.. this year was neverland.... Forgot to get a few more pictures... oops...
 Hit a Estate sale on Friday... Lookie what I found... they still wanted a few pennies for it, but it's a bigger size that I didn't have......

Then.... this picture is a bit dark, couldn't get the flash to go off ...ugh...  So for a long time now.. I have wanted to do something with our front window... Really would like to take the blinds down, but we need them for some privacy.  Being in a sub-division and the main path to the park and bike path.. At night I like the blinds closed... no window peeking here... LOL... BUT....what to do... So I had cheap little valances in the windows under the blinds... for years... was OK... but I wanted to "soften" up the look some how...and it is a big window....HMMMM.... Thoughts, that I really didn't think would work.... but then again maybe?
 So I had one family heirloom weavers new farmhouse swags... wanted it in the kitchen, but it really was to big for the window over the sink and the boys wanted to use it as a kitchen towel... So that isn't going to work.... Then brain fart in late August, I think.... if I order one more swag and a valance and put them OVER the blinds, and pull them up during the day so you can't see them..........You would get this!!!!
 I like!!!!  But it really needs a second valance in the middle... need to order another... and if you have ever ordered FHW you know you have to wait! ugh, but worth it...
Then here it is at night with the blinds down... Not too bad... a good compromise I think... ( see the one blind that stays up just a bit for Knuckle's, so he can always peek out.)
Now onto the next project... See the Christmas tree branch on the floor?  We have a BIG tree... it's a real nice artifical one... but so big... really to big for this room... So I would like to "down size" our tree... But it needs to look are realistic as possible... they have some really good ones out there... Found one today, BUT... I think I still bought too big...UGH!  So back to measure better, or return it before it even comes in for the next size, more of a slim line tree...UGH!  Hate this part...  So hopefully that will be all fixed tomorrow.... and then, sadly I guess I will be as ready as I can be to start decorating in a couple of weeks....  Sending thoughts and prayers to everyone on the East Coast and in the path of Sandy, sigh, she sure did leave a mess! Hugs! OLM