Thursday, June 30, 2011

I've created a Monster! LOL!

Well.... giggle, giggle... Now that I have FINALLY figured out to manage a play list... Yeah I know it wasn't that hard.... I've added a few more songs... Didn't have one I was looking for... I was looking for "you life is Now" by Mellencamp, settled for "check it out" instead.... But added a few fun ones... You could just stay all day and listen to my music? LOL.... now Everclear's Santa Monica doesn't play right... And there isn't one that doesn't have ad attached to the beginning.... oh well... I don't know how to fix that.... So there's few more... give me a hour and who knows what else I will come up with... Though I think it's best to leave it at this and maybe change things around later! It's going to be a hot one batman! Off to shower and run errors now! OLM

Wednesday, June 29, 2011

I've added a playlist!

Good Evening all my blogging buddies! I hope all is well in blog land! I just wanted to let you know I 've added a play list to my blog. Few of my favorite songs of the moment and always! My taste varies and each song on my list has a special meaning to me.... Most are rock, so if this might not be your taste, I wanted to let everyone know they are there and turn their speakers down or up!?!....Here's why I picked these, if anyone cares?LOL...I'm telling you anyway!

Shattered, don't know why my fave at the moment!
Angels on the Moon, always thinking of mom with this one! There's line, "don't tell me I'm dieing" Mom didn't want to know. I like to think she's my Angel on the Moon now
Santa Monica, oh love this beat to this song... So wanted Steven to play this on his guitar for me... Nope never learned.. Love to drive to this one!
The story.... Sometimes I believe hubby should run hard and fast with my family, but he always sticks by me.... So love this song!
Famous Final Scene... There isn't a bad Bob Seger song... Little known song on Strangers in town....I have loved this song since I was 16!
AND this Magic Moment, hubby and I danced to this at our wedding! Enjoy~ OLM

Tuesday, June 28, 2011

Tuesday Display Chain! Quilting Bee!

I am late getting my post up for Misi's Tuesday Display Chain...I hope everyone is well! I am still trying to get things back to normal after last week's craziness! I wanted to share my few pictures of my quilted runners. I don't have many. I encourage you to hope over to Becky's blog... OMG! She's a quilter and oh the eye candy! http://www.primitivesandstitchin.blogspot.com/ and over course over to Misi to see everyone else's posts... http://www.1890gablehousemusings.blogspot.com/



So first up is my Americana runner. I mentioned I sold Longaberger baskets for 12years before retiring several years ago.... Anyway there was a couple of years where the monthly sales awards was quilted squares, pictured below. One had to earn 4 in a year or more and our branch advisor would have them quilted together for us... Well each year I received 3! FINALLY last year, one of my girl friends is a quilter as well, she made this runner for me from the squares. This weeks item finally got me to put it on the table!


See Misi's bee wax bee hives? Oh my they smell great! My table never looked so clean, stop over tomorrow, it won't look this good! LOL



AHH... years ago when the boys played football, I would stay at the 2 hour+ practices and just stitch. Did this guy many a years ago, again Connie quilted it for me. I am not a sewer, that is why I do prims... I can't screw it up? I am so in awe of those who quilt and sew this wonderfully!


OH Look at this great runner! Want to take a guess who made it???? YUP, Becky over at primitives and stitchin! We did a swap a while back. Had the best time teasing each other while we where creating each others goodies... I love fall and pumpkins!!! Hated to put this away, can't wait for it to come out...!!!! I know right where it's going say Sept. 1st! Becky ready to swap again? LOL!



Just had to show this off again as well.. I know it's not a quilt, but the stitching...Becky again. I so want to try penny rugging... I have a few patterns, just need to give it a try....




So that's all I have, off to visit everyone else's posts! have a great night! OLM

Saturday, June 25, 2011

Lemon Poppy Update, Clean up, and a new machine!

Just a quick post to say all is well!!! BUT, I am glad this week is OVER!!! I call it the week from Hell... We all have one now and again, but we should be good for awhile, right?

So it took 7 calls back and fourth with the Village to get them to come out and help get some of this brush picked up! UGH! Monday was our bi-monthly pick up... storm was Tuesday....next one is July5th.... Now I would think when there is a storm, just like snow, concessions have to be made?! Right? NOPE! I had to show my ugly side in the end... Now I get that they can't come and get every limb that falls during a storm, BUT when you say it was a WHOLE TREE, and it was in the street and on our car, that should count for something, right? Well, first mistake is WE cleaned if off the street....Long story short.... They finally came and took most of it away.... YIPPEE!!! But I had a head ache for the whole week!!!

Now I had been trying to get a few dolls done for Lemon Poppy Seeds... But with the back procedure, then the boys party, I got behind... SO finally today I got a few new things up! I thought I would share a couple of them with you! Here's Becky, a OLM original... She a big prim gal at over 28" long and a fat head! Love that puckered mouth!


hard to believe I need to think about fall... This was a pro-do-type.... Bigger then I wanted, but I finished him up and love how he turned out. I just don't think I want to make these guys this big! even with rags in the bottom it takes at least a 1/2 of a box of batting to stuff him! LOL


So here's the war zone before clean up started.....SIGH... such a mess... not the end of the world, just a mess... and I feel guilty not being able to help some....


Hubby out there cleaning up today.... now we are getting ready, or I should be...LOL.. to go to a graduation party....


AND here it is the new washing machine! Misi commented that sometimes things work out for a reason, and something better comes along.... WELL... This is the case with this bad boy! OMG! I needed a washing machine this size when the boys were little! Truly almost to big for what I need these days....LOL.... So I got the clear lid on the top loader. I really wanted that... the other didn't have it.... They claim this is a better machine then the one we returned. I asked them to comp the difference for my aggravation on getting a broken machine and they did!!!


So it all worked out in the end.... Now we wait for the adjuster on Wednesday for hubby's truck verdict.....Off to get ready, have a great day everyone... I will visit you tomorrow! OLM




PS... I have done 4 loads of laundry already, I am fascinated by the clear lid...LOL

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

Broken washerS, storms and a tree on hubby's truck...OH MY!

It's Wednesday and I have a headache that won't quit!! You can only laugh... what a beginning to the week..... 1st, I talked about 2 months back that the washing machine broke...well... we looked, I fell in love... then the it started working... So instead of spending money then, knowing we were on borrowed time, we did not get a new machine.... Well. Monday, MMMM... a smell of something burning a bit... open the washing machine, thought it was done, NOPE... full of water, it's doing it again. Stuck mid cycle.... Ok, it is it... lets go... Off to the Sears Outlet. We have had good luck there. Great prices, some with scratches that don't make that much of a difference, for the saving... I found what I wanted, not as pretty, basic white, but it's the new fancy top loaders. I really don't want a front loader.. So many I know have them and they have issues... This one works just like a front loader... I got the only ONE! Did ONE load, and error message... UGH! Lid won't lock, won't work if it doesn't lock,... REALLY.... DAMMIT!!! There I said it... Call the help line yesterday, they tell me to unplug it, and try again, otherwise it needs a service call....Unplug it, 2xs... finally get it to work, BUT once it's done error message AGAIN... lid not locking, AGAIN... Service all this AM.... Needs new electronic lid locking thingy... AND at least a week to get the part!!!??? NOPE, it's going back....it's got bad jew-jew for sure.... So it goes back tomorrow, hopefully I can find what I am looking for in a new shipment or off to the store for full price, UGH!

THEN....... storms brewing last night... cold front coming in after a hot and humid day.... never a good mix.... Sirens going off 4xs in a hour... Again, never a good sign... Most of the bad stuff stayed south of us... It was over pretty fast, but we did get wind, lots of it.... Now did we take cover???... well... went from window to window watching the storm coming in... we were ready to get into the crawl space if needed... flash lights, some water, cell phone in pocket.... We didn't need to..thankfully! BUT.......I just went to the front window, heard a snap... and watched in slow motion as the tree out front fell onto hubby's truck!!! OH OMG!!! I think I am yelling, "the tree fell on your truck", hubby doesn't seem to be getting it... I can't understand why he isn't coming.... Well... learned later, I kept saying " your truck, your truck!!" he thought it flipped... LOL... you have to laugh or one would just cry...., no one was hurt, most importantly!
So once the rain lets up, out we go to look at the damage... start making phone calls... we need a chainsaw now for clean up... The truck was parked on the street... See our drive way in long but only 1 car wide... So it's a thought process everyday how to park cars... So everyday hubby just parks on the street until the boys are settled for the night... Last night, not a good night to be in that spot....

The sad part is this was Hubby's dad's truck. Last big item he purchased before he became ill and pasted away 2 years ago. We purchased it from the estate. Hubby keeps the calendar still at the last month his dad had it at, February 2009. We figure, that was probably the last time he drove it.... Again, everything can be fixed and the damage really isn't too bad, but it can't be driven.....


the tree just snapped at the base....


It's now a leafy truck! Need to laugh...they say everything happens in 3's right.... Washing machine... new one not working... tree falling... landing on truck... can't get truck even looked at for a week because of the storms... need a new machine... oh ya, started to rain AGAIN, while walking Knuckles today... We're covered right????...Hubby said he could hear his dad saying.... told ya that truck should of been in the garage and the head shake from dad.... LOL.... I think my mom had a hand in this too just for kicks!!!!!


So at 9:30 last night my brother came out with a chain saw, the boys, hubby and some friends, we got it all moved off the truck in less then a hour!!! We are blessed!


Working.....


My brother on the chain saw duty.....


Oh in the light of day.... I could be selling popcorn and tickets to this freak show! LOL.. Everyone is stopping and looking....This was the only tree to fall on the block.... It really doesn't look rotten in the base...



OUCH!!! The wind shield is a mess, can't be driven for sure, couple of bad dents, not too bad and the antenna was bent pretty bad....this is what insurance is for, everything can be fixed, maybe just not as fast as hubby needs it to be....


Lots of clean up today........




But I can't help but wonder.... They have been doing up grade to the COM ED lines...We always loose power... The ditch witch digger has been on our block for 2 weeks, running new lines... It seems mostly in our front park way and behind our house... driving poor knuckles crazy, in and out of our yard, but they need to do it..... But on Friday I woke up to this...


See how close that is to the tree... I wonder if it loosened thing up... One will never know.. we never liked where that tree was placed. Done by the owners before us. So we have talked about taking it out and put on in the parkway instead... Now we will.....At least it makes for a great story!?!!? But I do have a headache!






PS....I want to thank everyone for their wonderful comments yesterday. I didn't get to visit many blogs, since we powered down the computers when the storm was coming. You guys are the best! blog hugs!!!! I see I have past 175 followers as well... So I am working on a giveaway, details to come soon. Have a great day! OLM

Tuesday, June 21, 2011

Tuesday Display Chain, Personal Pride!

Misi is back hosting Tuesday Display Chain. Stop by and visit her wonderful blog over at 1890gablehousemusings.....

For me, my personal pride is my family first and foremost. Then the home I have created for hubby and the boys. (even when they joke about burning the primitives....) and my little humble primitive business.

I won't go into details. So many families have issues... But parts of my family puts the dysfunctional in the dictionary. So I pride myself I what I have been able to do and raise I feel 2 very well rounded boys. Yes, smart asses at times, but a solid head on their shoulders and both now college graduates! Just Friday, Steven is now game-fully employed in this difficult economy, another reason to feel blessed! So here we all are in February at Steven's graduation. Alex did not walk in his ceremony, he was testing for a police department for a possible job instead....




Pride that family came half way across the world to meet us last summer... Here is my dad on the right with his first cousin Barry from Ireland, meeting for the first time at our home. How much fun that day was and mom was still here for that...





These prim gals here have had a trip.... I wasn't going to talk about it just yet, but they are back from their photo shoot at PRIMS Magazine. Yes, right now they are scheduled to appear in the October issue. How exciting it that?!!! Pride that a few of my gals will be published!!! It was one of the last fun things I got to tell mom about last fall and they were shipped off.....





Then there's MOM... This has been a silent struggle for me the last 7 months. She would of been 67 last week...We did not always see eye to eye, with the "dysfunction" that took place and the dysfunction took it's toll on her.. I see that more now that she is gone and the things that have taken place since her passing, her life truly was a struggle. I take comfort that I was there for her that last year, taking her to treatments. Staying with her, talking with her through them... Crafting, we had laughs at Chemo, if that is possible. And pride that she wanted ME to be the one to take her and not the ....... I feel I should of done more, but truly there was not more that could of been done..... So here is Mom with some friends she had lost touch with over the years, again to dysfunction. Blessed and pride that this happened too.... And yes, mom being mom, sticking her tongue out!








OK, enough of the sad stuff.... Blog land is to be a happy place! SO MUCH Pride this weekend as we celebrated Alex and Steven's accomplishments!!!!





Did I think to take a picture of the cake before we cut it? NOPE? Did I remember to get a picture of the boys together... NOPE???





Yet, and wonderful gathering of pride and friendship for them both!!! Family on the patio...





Kids having a good time in the moon bounce, and YES, not in the house....LOL... a prim house is not a child proof house....





My dad, brother and SIL





Alex on the far right... with a few of his buddies... Not crazy about the cigar smoking, but they are having a good time....





Billy and his GF trapped by a few of the kids, maybe wanting some of that cake....LOL... or Knuckles, looking and hoping it drops!








It was a busy and fun day!!! it's hard to believe both boys are done with school and ready for the next chapter in their lives. This gives me pride and hubby too, that they are ready to go out and face what is next for them!








I want to thank Misi for this theme... it got me thinking and for what she posted in reference to this theme on her blog, I truly needed it today! Make it a great day! OLM

Wednesday, June 15, 2011

Giveaway goodies...Swap goodies...Shopping with the gals... Oh MY!

I received a most wonderful box of goodies from Linda over at Parkers Paradise! If you haven't gone over to visit her blog, you need to! Love Linda and she had a giveaway with several winners... I was lucky to receive a fun filled box of goodies! The picture doesn't show off as well as it should... So many goodies, from a great little canister tin to couple of ditty bags.. Tart warmer with tarts... wooden bowls.... fun little pail and more! OH Linda thank you for such a fun box!!! When I got home today from a "girls day out" I had another fun box waiting for me from Char over a the pickled pepper patch! Another great blog to go visit!!! She was my surprise summer swap partner that Misi organized over at the 1890gable house musing... Again, other must visit on the blog list!


Thank you Char for wonderful swap goodies... I'm cleaning tomorrow getting ready for the big graduation party and I will be finding home for all my new treasures from you and Linda..


There's a great cupboard tuck of the pledge of Allegiance... Drawer filled with flowers. (This I think will be going in the bathroom for a summer touch..) Tart burner with some of her soy tarts and a place mat! YIPPEE!!! this will all go to great use during the party! Thanks char for another fun box!!!




I probably shouldn't of been out playing and goofing off today... I should of been home getting ready for the party, taking it slow, instead of crazy at the last minute.... OOPS.... But, Sandy rarely has a free day to play so off to the Volo Antique Mall... None of us had ever been there... This place is HUGE!!! So to say a few treasures were found by each of us, is no lie! Many laughs, yummy lunch, a great girls day!!!!!


Cally and Sandy looking at something......


So here is my "finds"... maybe a few things for the shop? probably not.... Love the old biscuit box! Oh the price, around here if it still have the advertising at least $50... if not more... YIPPEE! $31 and it has a hinged lid..... Sandy was really hoping I would put this one back, she so wanted it too... Sorry Sandy :(


Few small goodies... advertising fan... old scissors... old glass Santa glass boot.. use to hold candy..


Couple flower frogs... Amber s/p shakers... look at the tin tops, I don't' know if you can see the half moon's cut out... These guys are HEAVY! Oh ya, look at the old clip on miners light, how fun is that.... I was going to put it back, but decided it was too neat to do that....LOL




Just a couple quick pictures of a few new doll creations that are up on Simply Primitives, if anyone is interested....just email me.... They are $21 each..free shipping





Tomorrow... yes, not pushing it, is a big cleaning day... looking around the homestead one would never know there will be a party of at 65 people here on Saturday... Now they are saying 50% chance of rain, OH S$$$$$, were will I put everyone, the home is not that big....UGH!




I haven't a lot of time to visit all my blog friends... After the party... I also see I am just one away from 175 follower's... I said I would do a giveaway when I reached that number, so I need to get cracking on that too! Next week will be another busy week.... Here's hoping they are wrong for Saturday's rain, or it's all out of the area before 3pm! OLM


Saturday, June 11, 2011

The Story of Knuckles.....but before him there was....

It seems lately I have been posting about our loveable Knuckles. Several of my blogging buddies have asked a few questions... I was going to email each of you... Then I thought I would tell the story of Knuckles. How I said no to adopting him the first time and how his name came to be.....

But before Knuckles, there was Moose. Moose was a great dog. Loved to play, but wasn't playful. He didn't like toys, but loved french fries... We took Moose in when my brother wasn't able to care for him. Now Hubby and I both always had dogs growing up, but since we were married, we never had a dog together. We brought Moose home, never had to fence the yard. Walked him around the yard once, he always stay, until he got sick... I did not realize what a great companion Moose was until he was gone..sigh..... Now all the time we had Moose, 10 years, I said he was the one and only.. No more dogs after him. The boys were in HS... going to college... no more..... Moose died of lung cancer... he was a Keeshound, he was a great dog!!!!! So about 6 months after Moose pasted, Hubby was getting ready to go out of town for work.... I was feeling a bit lonely. Alex was away at his first year in college... Steven was campaigning VERY hard for another dog.

Now I felt very strongly, IF we were to get another dog, I wanted to rescue him.. Now this is not for everyone. It's hard, you usually don't know the dogs background..etc.... Well, I made the mistake of looking at the local shelter's website... Oh ya, if we got another dog, I wanted a Lab. Had one as a child, he was mine. I so loved Black Dog... yes, my black lab's name was Black Dog....LOL....

SO on the site was a Black Lab, named Knuckles... They said he was to be a year to year and half... full of energy.... Steven and I went to look, first mistake... not really... BUT, Hubby is out of town... he needs to be there, before we can adopt... & they want me to bring Alex home from school too... Well, that's not happening....I have to think about it... AND I am NOT liking the name Knuckles.... I want Seger, after Bob Seger....so I want to re-name him.....

Steven comes home from school the next day, poor guy thinking we are getting a dog... I said NO...sigh... not ready, it's the end of January, dad's gone... Let's wait to Spring..... Hubby comes home 2 weeks later... First words out of Steven's mouth??? "Can we get a dog today"???? I want Knuckles... Now I can't image that he is still there.. He's a purebred Labrador. I believe a English Lab, since he's on the small size.... Hubby says what harm is there to go look??? YA RIGHT, we will come home with him.....

Off to the shelter we go... JUST TO LOOK!.. Knuckles is still there... Now the name is growing on me... The girl that showed us him 2 weeks ago sees us & gets so excited that we are here to see him again. She brings him out... he's such a goof! Really a Knucklehead!!! I look at her and ask "who's been here to look at him?" No one since you, he hasn't been out of his cage in days, and he's been in the shelter for 2 1/2 months, WE WILL TAKE HIM!!!!! So that is how Knuckles came to live with us....

I have a sign hanging above our front door that says "saving one dog will not save the world, but surely for that one dog, his world will be forever changed." no truer words were ever spoken.

Here he is shortly after he came to use, just over 3 years ago. Since we don't know his birth day, it's the day he came home, Feb. 9th.....

Again, rescuing is not for everyone... What a difficult adjustment for him.. After being in the shelter for so long, he became a runner! UGH! We needed a fence. Dog training, he flunked, mine of his own... again, such a Knucklehead... Stole socks and underwear... oh my.... would go into garbage cans for about 6 months... Didn't like to be left alone... Had to bring him out of his cage within about a week.. After 2 months in the shelter, that was a no brainier, but we had to re-housebreak... And he was sick when we got him. BUT after all of that, he was meant to be ours. The boys LOVE him, well we all do.... HE plays and plays... One of the boys walk in the door after work, he runs right for the toys...LOL... I come home from shopping, he sticks his face in every bag, looking and hoping there is a toy! He is one spoiled dog. We have thought of getting another... Even brought in a yellow lab 2 year ago. BUT, the one thing Knuckles is not is a alfa-dog. As by my stories, everyone can bet up on him and he takes it. No worries, we don't let it ever go to far. He loves all dogs, he just doesn't know how to put another dog in its place.... I feel he deserves to be the king of his castle, so no others.... Wow.. so much more long winded then I meant to be...

So the name Knuckles so suits him, but it came from the shelter, so we can't even take credit for it...I don't know what it is about lab, but they are lovers, just great dogs!!!!

Knuckles needs to be close to someone, always... tucked right against hubby as he was trying to put up the Christmas 2 years ago... yes, in the kitchen.. that was the year of remodeling, only space open.....




curled up with a toy......





Playing in the neighbors hop's vines... oh he loves to scratch up against them in the fall!!!




OLM and Knuckles this past winter, showing off the coverlet the Queen purchased for me for my birthday. yes, I am spoiled! and blessed!




Last fall we got a moon bounce for the family reunion party, we couldn't keep Knuckles out of it! OH my!!! BUT... this is one of the few times, he would get SO excited, he would play bite... wouldn't hurt... but had to keep him out when the little ones were in it... Not a easy task... Hubby and Knuckles having a good time!






So there you have it, how I almost said no to Knuckles, but so glad we didn't. He's one great dog! OLM

Friday, June 10, 2011

No squirrel is safe......

If there is anything Knuckles loves more then a good toy or bone.....It's to chase squirrels... Just say "squirrel" will send Knuckles running for the back door...out running... up a tree they go, or if there is time under the fence.... Then he stays out there, barks, jumps, paces, and waits... HOPING they are dumb enough to come down... AND sometimes they are, he is waiting.... He hasn't caught one yet, but he has been close..... So 2nite... not the greatest pictures.. starting to get dark, I let Knuckle's know there was a invader in the yard... Out running he goes, BUT there was not one but 2.....

Knuckles, giving them the business!


Yes, our yard is safe from all squirrels! LOL


I am working at the shop Primitive Chick tomorrow... Keep your fingers crossed the back doesn't get to angry at me....Taking this little beauty in to be sold...( don't worry I am not lifting it)


I know I should be keeping this... BUT, I can't, just no space, I would have to part with something else... and there is nothing I am ready to part with.....SIGH......


I stayed around home today.. Don't know if it's the weather or what, but the back was sore.... so I stayed in and worked on the girls.... they are not done.... but they are coming along... Again, not the greatest picture.....few details and hair and they will be done.....


I'm thinking it might be time for a giveaway.... I see I am up to 171 followers... WOW... Never thought when I started this I would have this many followers or make so many wonderful blogging friends!!!!! I am blessed! So details to follow, once I hit 175 a giveaway..... Maybe one of the "girls" will be part of it! Have a great weekend! OLM