Sunday, June 5, 2011

Life in a BIG BALL!!!!!

Yesterday was party day.... So Step one getting the big ball out of the house! If you missed my last post.... please go read first! LOL... To understand the "story" of the big ball....

I hear a voice from beyond... look out in the backyard... I didn't realize Hubby and Alex had gotten the ball out of the house with little trouble! Though Knuckles was barking like crazy, BECAUSE in the backyard was Alex NOW playing in the big ball! YUP... couldn't let Steven have all the fun.....Though it was at least 92 here yesterday, and VERY hot in the Big BALL!!

So this picture is hard to make out. you can click on it to make it bigger, but Alex is looking back at me through the clear part.... I didn't post the picture of where he ALMOST rolled right through, a prize Knuckles left in his path!! LMAO!!! That was a close call of the "stinky" kind!


As we are leaving to take the "big ball" to the party... strapping it down in the back of the pick up... here comes storms... WOW... they missed us but to the south there was 70+ winds and down trees everywhere... the "big ball" would of been 2 towns over before we would of known it, if the storms would of came our way......


So we "try" to sneak into the yard with the "ball" yeah right....

So it wasn't long before someone was in the ball.... Here's Birthday boy Will.....


Then, Sis Katie couldn't wait to get in.....


You can't see Rosie or Katie, but all 4 of them in the "ball" now... look at the smiles on Will and Joey!


Daddy rolling them around in the yard.....Did I mention it was 92... this was work?


Cousin Jack was a bit unsure of the "ball" took him awhile to venture in....but would not be rolled about in it....


Rosie and Joey poking out for some air?


OK... now here's the fun part!!! You knew there had to be a story right????? Leave it to my brother to try and get into the ball....YUP... he got in.....


So he's in the "ball" now... he just didn't plan on what the guys would do next.... OMG!!! So they decide to try and roll him around.....


RIGHT OUT THE FENCE!!!.... there's no getting out..... I couldn't move or take pictures fast enough....


Are You ready to see where they were taking him???? Can you guess, before you look????


YUP!! Right out into the middle of the street!!! AND left him there.... Look at the smile on hubby's face... Joe the whole time.. never lost sight of that cigarette....


Now truly this is a pretty busy street....LMAO... I know I shouldn't be laughing, BUT I am as I am typing this!.....


Brother "TRYING" to get out of the ball...MAYBE not the "BRIGHTEST" idea to get into the ball....?????

OH YEAH!!! the girl realizing daddy is defenseless... LET'S BEAT HIM UP!!!!


So yes a good time was had by all, young and OLD!!! The ball was put to good use!!!


OK, couldn't resist this picture, Joey is a little "fashioninesta" oh my.. at 3, she will change her clothes... 3, 4 and 5 times a day...Mom has had to put a lock on the closet door... now she just goes into mom's closet....She is a pistol! I am going to enjoy the run she is going to give my brother, they are so much a like!!! My mom is laughing somewhere! She always enjoyed a good "Joey" story and there is one almost everyday!


But with one new dress... gloves and purse from auntie and uncle of course!! Right after I took this, she went for shoes! LOL!!!


So there you have it! Have a great Sunday! OLM

9 comments:

Linda ★ Parker's Paradise said...

OMG! You guys know how to party! It looks like an awesome time---for adults and children. I love your family stories!
★Linda★

Rugs and Pugs said...

Marie ~
What fun! I think my grandson got one of those. I'll have to find out if he's been in it yet.
I'd love to party with you and your family. You sure know how to have a good time!
Pug hugs :)
Lauren

Patti said...

What a perfect gift! (You are such a cool auntie!) Being the mom of two teenage boys, these posts made me lol ~ I could just see my boys doing the same ;) May need to find one of these for my youngest nephew...

Thanks so much for sharing and giving me a chuckle today!
Blessings, Patti

The Rusty Nickel said...

You are the cool auntie in my book!! That ball looks like so much fun!! No doubt they will have many more hours of fun!!

Erin

Beckyjean said...

LMAO at this post. You guys had way too much fun with that ball. What a perfect gift for the whole family.

Have a wonderful Sunday!!

Hugs~Becky

jennifer768 said...

Now you are what I'd call a fun aunt! LOL !Your family seems to a fun loving bunch . The little ones are just adorable .Thanks for sharing such a fun day .Hugs,Jen

nancy huggins said...

You are right..that was a big ball and also very funny..even the adults had to get in on the fun. I wish there was a place here to get a ball like that. I would love to just have one here for when we get company...Thanks for sharing that story:)

dee begg said...

Looks like the big ball was a big hit. Too funny about your brother...men never grow up! LOL!

Have a great day.

D

Angela said...

Looks like your birthday gift was the hit of the party. One that was enjoyed by ALL. Glad you had fund with your family. All those kids are precious but little Joey playing dress up is too cute. Darbee Rae is into that too, must go along with the age of 3. She is darling. Thanks for making me smile. Hope you have a great week.
Angela (Thru Nanas Window)