Wednesday, March 16, 2011

What YA workin on Wednesday???

YEAH! It's 60 here today, SUNNY, I had my windows open for a awhile, what a treat, FINALLY!
I have been trying to finish up a couple of swaps, did some shipping today. It feels good to get a few things done finally! I have been crafting like a mad woman! I have 3 swaps in the works, really for me to many at one time... I get a little nutty! Image that??? Well, one made it in the mail today. That is the one Char is hosting over at the Pickle Pepper Patch, the Spring Swap... Then I am doing one with Becky over at Primitivesanstitchin... We have been teasing the crap out of each other!!! How Fun!!!!..... Just a few finished goodies, looking for a new prim home... These guys are up on Lemon Poppy Seeds and Simply Primitives.. Though If you see something you can't live without, email me.
Opened another box of the Morning Glory.... My supply is getting down there.... My oldest gets excited everytime I get another box, since I have been keeping them in his room. We don't have a basement, and I had to order 20 at once to get the price break, UGH! When I did this, he was away at school.....WELL...now he's home doing is internship, OOPS! Sorry Alex, mommy loves you!!!

Few kitties out drying in the sun for a change! These go to the Antique shop in Genoa. I designed these just for that shop.'The laughing Cat".... Working for the next 2 days at Poppy Seed's in Genoa so Sandy can go the the Show in Columbus... She should find many great new goodies for the shop! I hope the back holds up for this!



MMMMM..... Another box getting ready to ship.... TO Becky.... Not showing what's sitting in there... Nothing is wrapped yet.....So off to start the grill, YUP, have to grill in this great weather!!! Have a great one! OLM

11 comments:

Deppen homestead 1862 said...

OLM
Your dolls are so stickin cotton pickin Ugly~LOL~ makes them perfectly adorable~ love them all!
I think my fav is the little dark one in the back row~
The kitties of course I like them~ sunny themselves, cute!!!
Great job girl~
smiles
Teresa

Cat Nap Inn Primitives said...

well Marie you are a busy gal.;0) love the dolls you have made..;) we had a gorgeous day too..went to the quilt shoppe..got some more wool and took the stinky puppy for a walk..glorious today.;) I love days like this they make me smile.;)

Raspberry Lane Primitives said...

love, love, love your new prims Marie!
patti

lilraggedyangie said...

OLM ,
Your I agree with Teresa them babies is so ugly they cute or as my grandma would say " they sure do look purty in the dark " lol I LOVE LOVE EM and their furry friend is Adorable. I know you got alot goin on but woman don't forget to breathe and for goodness sakes slow down and take care of yourself and that back of yours. HUGS
lil raggedy angie

michelle said...

very cute!isnt it nice the sun has came back.....finaly.have a great day!blessings michelle

Green Creek Primitives said...

Hi Marie, I love your dolls, and your smiling cats are just cute, don't you just love using the sun to dry stuff in. Yes I tend to get a little nutty myself when I get to many handmades going at once to different places. Oh well I love it. Thanks for sharing your handmades. Vicky

The Moonlit Stitch said...

Love your dollies ~*~Lisa

renee said...

Your dolls are cute! I saw Becky teasing you over on her blog! LOL! I am sure you all will have a good swap! Sounds like fun. You have been a busy gal!
Have a good weekend.
Blessings,
Renee

Jennifer @ Stitchin' Thyme said...

Glad to see you have been busy, everything looks great!

Farmhouse prims said...

I can't wait to see pictures of your swap goodies, whatever you have made will be a real treat for your partners!!!! Bunches of hugs, Lecia

JenW!~ said...

Just found your blog. I love your dolls. I'll be back to see more of your work.