Thursday, January 27, 2011

Change of Plans, Thursday.....

So I had all these great plans of running all my errands today...Woke up to some snow, no big deal, just decided well, I'll stay in and play and clean up a bit! I have been wanting to do some rearranging since the Holidays. Something with the back issues I haven't done much of. So today seems like a great day to start.....

First I though I would show you my surprise yesterday from the "Queen" my SIL.... I am out at the shop taking some finished prim goodies. Phone's ringing call ID, the SIL... Sandy's like, I don't recognize that name....I'm like pick it up it's the SIL, I am afraid something might be wrong... Especially after the 4AM phone call I had yesterday.... OK, going off track to tell this story.... 4AM phone rings... NEVER good right???? It rings long enough for caller ID to come up, then stops... It's my parent's #....MMM..OH no something wrong??? Thinking about it... the sister, aka the fruit loop lives with my parents.... IF something is wrong she would call my brother first, not me....Waiting... Hubby is up getting ready for work, comes to me & says "did the phone ring?" YUP, parents... He's like you need to call that back.... I'm going to wait, if something is wrong, my brother will be calling any minute....nothing... Now I don't want to wake the house up over there... still waiting...finally decide I will just call my dad in the AM....

So I call dad, ask if everything is OK last night...YUP, fine, why??? well, I got a phone call at 4AM... So he's thinking my nephew's go to bed with their cell phones, and one probably rolled over on the phone and it dialed me....NOPE...HOME NUMBER came up.....ERIE.... he's a sleep, boys asleep, can't image fruit loop calling....SO....MOM???? don't know. I was thinking about her the day before, was the first time I had to write on Dr forms that she's deceased.... So don't know why the call came from the house at 4Am, though if it's mom....GEEZ mom it's 4AM!!! LOL....

OK, back to the story, so pick up the phone, went to voice mail... calling her back, Sandy's like waited... I know why she's calling. She's not looking for you, but me.... My B-day is tomorrow...MMMM... a little gift....Anyway I called her back, surprised it's me at the shop, LOL.... doesn't want to talk to me... Sandy...YUP, she read my blog from Tuesday and wants to give me the coverlet I was talking about... OMG!!! Way to much... Sandy is like YOU ARE SO SPOILED!!!! No I blessed with WONDERFUL friends and family, and the BEST SIL!!!!! So here I am last night with the coverlet on the bed, SIR Knuckles right there with me, wasting no time! Thank you my "Queen!" WHOOSH.... what a story....Back today.... just a couple of inches today... might as way stay in......

First I need to saw you my goodies from my swap with Tricia at Hillcrest Home Primitives. Tammy over at a Primitive Place organized this one.... I am a little behind the curve on mine. Hoping to get it out on Saturday, I promise Tricia!!!!

Great prim doll, tucked in one of my many chairs......Love her!!!


Then I also received a wonderful smelling candle, can never have enough candles!!! Sweet little bird and a great pin keep...Crafters can never have enough pin keeps too! Love this one! Thank you again Tricia!!!



So I started cleaning up my counters... Now I am reading so many a de-cluttering... I can't bring myself to it, just rearrange it up some.... So I changed things up a bit.....

Changed the corner up....


Love this chubby I got back before Christmas... Needs more sanding in the inside. I mentioned when I got it, it's a little stinky! Not musty, but oily if that makes sense... I sanded it some, it helped, but it needs it again... Love it on the counter, really don't want to get rid of it....


So that is the one corner... you should see other corner! LOL... needs work too... Just not today...back is telling me to rest for a bit now... New drugs are helping....but I need to do laundry next, why is that never ending?????


So here is the chair I found in Brodhead last Friday. Tucked it where my snowman tree was. Took that down last week. Spring is still a while away, really to soon for bunnies, but I couldn't help myself... Something new and fresh.. Great prim bunny my GF Barb from the Primitive Oswald made for me last year...



I got this great old baby sleeper, stained it and hung it on the drying rack above the chair....I am adjusting to this corner. There has always been something with a bit of height there.... so this is a change, just don't know if I like it yet.....

So the last thing I change up was my "faux" fireplace, mantel... Took my small collection of cricket cages put them on there and tucked lights in them.... Like this one a bunch!!!
So there you have it... Played and re-arranged a bit, started laundry, and a pot roast in the crock pot... What's next a NAP! LOL! have a great day! OLM

17 comments:

Green Creek Primitives said...

I always love reading your blog. I really love the corner with the chair and the bunny in it. I started a little spring in the house today also. Don't think I can wait on spring this year. Vicky

renee said...

Marie,
I am glad you got the coverlet, and it saved you a little green! LOL! I like your tweaking, and I know what you mean about laundry! LOL!
Enjoy the rest of your day!
Renee

Beckyjean said...

Marie~

What a wonderful Birthday gift!! I'll take "the queen" for a SIL anyday~can you send her my way? LOL

Love your swap goodies. I need to get crackin on mine for Tammy's swap, but I can't seem to pull myself away from the computer.

Thanks for sharing your "tweaking". I like the simple look that others are going to in their homes, but am like you~can't seem to let go of any of my goodies. I like them too much.

I really like the pic of your corner with your new chair. That bunny is just great!!

Enjoy your day~Becky

Raspberry Lane Primitives said...

great Prims!! oooh and there's your pupppy!!
now I see him...:0
patti

michelle said...

Wow what a suprise !now you can nap like a queen with the coverlet.I tried to talk the hubby into one for christmas but he said I have enough comforter sets( a little obsession of mine)so I settled for some UGGS.great gift as well.Your house looks great and your kitchen counters look like mine,I just cant bear to part with my treasures.have a great night and enjoy your roast and nap.blessings michelle

Misi said...

YUP..I'd like to think it was your mom calling too..
Primtastic swap goodies ya got there & That coverlet is gorgeous!
Smiling big from your post today Marie.. I hope that your feeling better
XO

Farmhouse prims said...

Wow I love your coverlet!! I am so happy for you, what an awesome SIL. Tell her my birthday is coming up and I just found out I am part of the family. He He
I love your prim decor and your swap goodies are great!!Hugs. Lecia

Linda ★ Parker's Paradise said...

You really hit the jackpot! That is an awesome coverlet! And Knuckles looks right at home there! Happy birthday, Sweetie. That is one of the best SILs ever!
★Linda★

Tammy ~ A Primitive Place said...

Marie,
Wonderful swap goodies!
And loved all your tweaking.
I have felt the same way lately.
I'm wanting to change somethings around, I'm just not sure what to do.
Tam

Primsue said...

What a wonderful birthday gift - I love the coverlet. Awesome swap goodies. Your tweaking looks great - you sure had a busy day.

Blessings,
Sue

Cat Nap Inn Primitives said...

loved reading your blog today.I could actually read it and not squint to read it..much better on the eyes..love your new coverlet and love the cubby on your counter;)

Deppen homestead 1862 said...

Happy Birthday!!!
Wonderful post!!!
So glad you got the coverlet!
FYI: now I can tell you I have the same one on my Bed!!!Yeah, for us!! mine was a Christmas present!!! Aren't they beautiful!!Love Weavers!

So many goodies in your post, love all the pics!
enjoy your day
Teresa

Penny said...

Happy Birthday! And what a great SIL!! I have some good SIL's, too, but they never gave me a coverlet.... I might have to try to shame them into it! Beautiful decorating. I thought I was a follower, but I see I am not -- must have linked up to your blog from others in the past, cause I know I've been here! I am going to sign up to follow your blog right now -- love your posts. Have a good weekend! Penny

Rugs and Pugs said...

Marie ~
Happy birthday. What a great gift from a great SIL.
I'm with you. I can't simplify. I like my stuff too much! Great cubby!!!
Hugs :)
Lauren

Jennifer @ Stitchin' Thyme said...

Everything looks awesome, love your swap goodies!

Robin said...

Hi Marie~ GREAT gift!!! Happy B'day!! I am so glad that you liked my Pie Keep and thank you for the kind comments.

SANDI said...

Happy Birthday... Love the coverlet and your swap goodies...
sandraallen260@centurytel.net